Privacy Notice

1.   Introduction

This website www.radarcs.com is operated by RadarServices Smart IT-Security GmbH, Zieglergasse 6, Stiege 3, 1070 Vienna, Austria, hereinafter referred to as “RadarServices”, “Radar Cyber Security”, “we”, “our” or “us”.

RadarServices is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.radarcs.com. We are “controller” according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The aim of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we process your personal data and to inform you about your rights in this context.

We reserve the right to amend and update the Privacy Notice. Changes may become necessary due to an ongoing development of the website and the possible introduction of new technologies. Please check back regularly to stay up-to-date about possible changes. The data subject is always the respective applicant or in case of cookies the visitor of the website.

2.   Personal data and the use of collected data

In general, you can visit this website without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers collect IP addresses for IT reasons, enabling you to deliver our services. In addition, there are parts of this website where we need to collect personal data from you to be able to offer you certain services.

Find information on various data processing operations as below:

Processing name Data specification Purpose of processing Legal basis of processing
Newsletter Email address Distribution of newsletters and periodical information Consent (double-opt-in)
Event and one-time publication First name, surname, job title, company name, email address Organizing events and providing information (e.g. whitepaper) Consent, performance of contract, legitimate interests
General inquiry First and last name, address, telephone number, email address Processing the inquiry Performance of contract, legitimate interests
Job application First name, surname, contact details (postal address, telephone number, home address), nationality (work permit), criminal records, professional training, professional experience, special knowledge, additional qualifications, language skills, commitments outside the workplace, Additional information in the curriculum vitae or in the letter of motivation (e.g. date of birth, photo) Handling of the application process Precontractual obligation, legitimate interests, legal obligation (e.g. Red-White-Red Card)
Web analysis (cookies)/
website visits
IP address, domain name, browser version, device type, operating system, traffic and location data, web logs, settings (e.g. language) Increase in user friendliness, optimal operation, continuous improvement of the website Consent,
legitimate interests

3.   Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to newsletters including periodical information. For this, we need your email address and your declaration that you agree with the receipt of the newsletter, as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the recipient of the email address given.

To ensure that the newsletter is sent to you, we use the double-opt-in procedure. In the course of this, the potential recipient can be included in a distribution list. Afterwards, the applicant for the newsletter receives a confirmation email to confirm the application. Only when the acknowledgment is made, the email address will be included in the distribution list.

In addition to the Radar Cyber Security newsletter, we offer regular publications on cyber security, risk detection in IT / OT as well as about relevant events. The Radar Cyber Defense Center offers weekly customer newsletters and thus processes email address, first name and surname.

Your email address will be transmitted to Newsletter2Go GmbH, subsidiary of Sendinblue GmbH. Newsletter2Go and Sendinblue are prohibited from selling your data and using it for purposes other than the distribution of newsletters. Newsletter2Go and Sendinblue are certified providers, that were selected in accordance to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Further information can be found here (information in German): https://www.newsletter2go.de/informationen-newsletter-empfaenger/

4.   Events and exclusive cybersecurity publications

To participate in an event organized by RadarServices or to receive our publications (e.g. exclusive event updates, exclusive cybersecurity reports or whitepapers), you are required to complete a registration or subscription form. You are asked to provide the following set of personal data:

  • first name
  • surname
  • job title
  • company name
  • email address

Optionally, you may also provide information about your business phone number, business street name, street number and business zip code. In order to satisfy different needs, in the process of event registration you may be asked to provide information about your dietary requirements, on an optional basis.

This information enables us to process your event registration and/or publication subscription and to contact you with information about the particular event you have registered for and/or with other information you have subscribed for. If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your event registration/publication subscription and you will not be able to attend our event and/or receive publications from us.

With publications, the collected data will not be forwarded to any third party. For events, the collected data will be processed for informing you in advance about the event, for the coordination of the event and for review purposes (event photos, videos, summary).

In addition we process any communication with you in relation to the event for which you have registered, including information leaflets prepared for informing you about the event, provided you have informed us about your areas of interest, have subscribed to content or have asked information from us.

Event registrations and event deregistrations may be processed by a software as a service provider (SaaS). We are currently working with Newsletter2Go/Sendinblue GmbH.

Events may be carried out in cooperation with event partners. Thus, your personal data may be transmitted to event partners. For events that are organized together with third party partners, the following personal data is passed on (for the purpose of executing the event) to these event partners:

  • First name and surname
  • Company name

Please note, that video recordings and/or photo shootings may take place during the event.

5.   General Inquiries

If you contact us via contact form or email, the data provided by you will be used to process your request. The specification of the data is necessary for processing and answering your inquiry. Usually inquiries are only processed by ourselves. In exceptional cases, especially for sales inquiries from outside Austria, your data may be transmitted to sales partners of RadarServices in the applicable country.

6.   Job Applications

You may send us your job application using the specified contact form or via email (, PGP Key).

Our HR department will process the personal data we receive in the context of your job application. Such personal data include exclusively the data you submitted to us in the context of your email application.

We will process such data in order to decide on whether to establish an employment relationship on the one hand and (in the event of recruitment) to carry out pre-contractual measures as specified in the employment contract on the other hand.

Within our company, your data will be forwarded to those functions and/or employees that will process your job application, among them in particular the HR department and the department offering the position for which you have applied. Moreover, only specific employees of the above-mentioned companies are authorized to access personal data. Within the scope of your data being processed, those employees will make sure that any personal data will remain confidential.

We use business partners in the application process. These may receive your personal data. Please find below a list of possible external recipients or categories of recipients of your personal data:

  • HR consultants to support the selection of personnel, Public Employment Service Austria (AMS), immigration law authority (Vienna Magistrate Department MA35 in the course of the procedure for residence and work permits);
  •  Service providers who support the process of obtaining a residence and employment permit in Austria;
  • Certified translators

7.   Web analysis

7.1    Cookies

Without your consent websites of Radar Cyber Security are using cookies if technically necessary (e.g. for securing user sessions) and to improve user experience. If technically not required these do not contain user IDs and do not allow a user tracking across websites. These cookies, which are primarily intended to ensure that your information is preserved during a session, only exist until you end your internet session and completely close your browser. With your consent cookies by third parties may be used. Using your browser settings, you can block, manage, and delete cookies. If you change your browser’s settings, it may occur that you cannot fully use all of the functions of our internet pages.

7.2    Server Logs

For technical reasons, the following data sent by your internet browser to us or to our server provider will be collected, especially to ensure a secure and reliable website: These server log files record the type and version of your browser, operating system, the website from which you came (referrer URL), the webpages on our site visited, the date and time of your visit, as well as the IP address from which you visited our site.

The data thus collected will be temporarily stored, but not in association with any other of your data. The data will be deleted within a reasonable timeframe unless continued storage is required for evidentiary purposes. In which case, all or part of the data will be excluded from deletion until the investigation of the relevant incident is finally resolved.

7.3     Social Media Buttons

The website allows the use of so-called “social media buttons”. (Personal) data will be forwarded to the services of the respective provider only after clicking. After the forwarding of the user, information about the user is recorded by the respective network. It cannot be ruled out that the data collected in this way will be processed outside the European Union. The implementation is based on the solution “c’t Shariff”. More information about the Shariff solution can be found here 

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

  • Google Inc. (Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland)
  • YouTube LLC., 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA
  • XING AG (Gänsemarkt 43 – 20354 Hamburg – Germany)
  • LinkedIn Corporation (2029 Stierlin Court – Mountain View – CA 94043 – United States)

7.4     Embedded YouTube Videos

The website provides embedded YouTube videos. (Personal) data will be forwarded to YouTube only after clicking on the video preview image.

The videos are then loaded in advanced privacy mode and a connection is established to be able to display the respective video on our website within your browser. YouTube may collect further personal data. Further information about the collection and use of data as well as your rights and protection options in Google’s privacy policy found at https://policies.google.com/privacy

7.5    Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The service provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We have concluded an appropriate contract for the processing of the order data with the service provider. We fully implement the strict requirements of the Austrian data protection authority when using the services. With your consent (clicking the OK button of the Cookie and Data Protection bar), Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your usage of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Due to the activation of IP anonymization on this website, your IP address will be shortened or anonymized beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

7.6    Demographics and Interests dimensions within Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics function of Google Analytics. As a result, reports can be produced that contain information on the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google and visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time through the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the previous paragraph.

7.7    Remarketing

If you have given permission to Google, Google will associate your web and app browsing history with your Google Account for this purpose. That way, the same personalized advertising messages can appear on any device you sign in to with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs of the users that are temporarily associated with our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad promotion.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing / targeting by disabling personalized ads in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in Google’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

The summary of the data recorded in your Google account is stored on the basis of your consent, which you can give or revoke to Google. In the case of data collection processes that are not merged into your Google account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merging), the collection of the data is based on legitimate interests. The legitimate interests result from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of the website visitors for advertising purposes.

7.8    Google Ads und Conversion Tracking

We use Google Ads for conversion tracking. When you click on one of our ads, Google remarketing cookie is installed. This cookie helps us to show ads on other pages that belong to the Google content network. Remarketing cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to obtain personal information. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie through its Internet browser under User Preferences.

7.9     Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps for the presentation of maps. When using Google Maps, you agree to the collection, processing, and use of the automatically collected data or data which you enter by Google Inc., its representatives or third-party providers. To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. In addition to the interest in an appealing presentation of our content, Google Maps is also used in the interest of making it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR.

Find the terms and conditions of Google Maps along with the data protection policy of Google here:

7.10  Google reCAPTCHA

We use Google reCAPTCHA (hereinafter referred to as “reCAPTCHA”) on this website. With reCAPTCHA we intend to check whether the data entry on our website (e.g. in a contact form) is carried out by a person or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters our website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of time the website visitor stays on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis are forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analysis runs completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised/informed that an analysis is taking place. Data processing is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website from abusive automated spying and spam.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy can be found at the following links:

https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3beta.html
https://policies.google.com/privacy

7.11 LinkedIn Analytics and conversion tracking

We use LinkedIn conversion tracking of LinkedIn Inc. on our website. An Insight Tag has been implemented on this website. The LinkedIn Insight Tag enables visits to our website to be recorded, including URL, referrer URL, IP address, device and browser properties (user agent), as well as time stamps. The IP addresses are shortened or (if they are used to reach members across devices) hashed. The direct identifiers of the members are removed within 7 days in order to pseudonymize the data. The remaining pseudonymized data will be deleted within 180 days.

LinkedIn does not share any personal data with us, but only provides reports and information on the website’s target group and the advertising performance. LinkedIn also offers retargeting for website visitors, since we can use this data to display targeted advertisements apart from our website without identifying the member. You can find more information on data collection and data use via LinkedIn’s data protection policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, you can deactivate the data collection default at any time using the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/enhanced-advertising.

8.   Data Detention

We only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes of processing. The need to retain data varies widely with the type of data and the relevant circumstances. Some data can be immediately deleted, and some must be retained until reasonable potential for future need no longer exists. Some data must be retained because of legal requirements and in order to protect our interests, preserve evidence, and generally conform to good business practices.

This section sets guidelines for various data retention time frames within our business activities:

Record type Retention time
Newsletter Until the withdrawal of the consent
Event 1 year after end of the event
One-time publications Until the withdrawal of the consent.
General inquiries After the inquiry has been finally answered and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements
Records and information related to (sales) contracts 7 years
Job Applications 7 months after end of application process or

2 years, for data kept on file for future vacancies, in case of consent

Website Cookies Retention terminates with session end
Website Logs Temporary stored
Google Analytics 14 months

9.   Your Rights

You have certain rights in relation to the data we collect about you:

9.1    Subject Access

You have a right to be provided with access to any data held about you by RadarServices generally within 1 month of your request.

9.2   Rectification

You can ask us to have inaccurate personal data amended.

9.3    Erasure

You can ask us to erase personal data.

9.4    Withdrawal of consent

You can withdraw any consents to processing that you have given us and prevent further processing if there is no other ground under which RadarServices can process your personal data. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details provided at the Contact us section below.

You may also withdraw your consent and opt out of receiving electronic communication from us and of processing your interactions with us at any time by answering “unsubscribe” in the communication you receive from us. You can revoke the granted consent to the storage of the email address at Newsletter2Go and its use for distributing our newsletter at any time via the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

However, you may still receive emails from RadarServices based on other legal grounds than consent (e.g. performance of a contract).

9.5    Restriction

You can require certain personal data to be marked as restricted whilst complaints are resolved and also restrict processing in certain other circumstances.

9.6    Portability

You can ask us to transmit the personal data that we hold about you to a third party electronically.

9.7    Raise a complaint

You have the right to raise a complaint about our data processing with the national data protection authority:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030 Vienna

Email: ,
Web: http://www.dsb.gv.

10.   Contact us

If you have any comments relating to our use of your personal data or any questions about this Privacy and Cookie Notice, please contact us using the following email address: PGP Key

For a secure communication we recommend to encrypt the email with PGP, especially if you make inquiries about your personal data.

In order to address your request properly please provide sufficient information regarding your request, so that we can process it effectively, e.g. if you applied for a job and you want to have a confirmation, that your data has been securely destroyed.

We welcome your questions and any suggestions you may have regarding our Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy.